Microshells
Species 学名 Lottia cassis ( Eschscholtz, 1833)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
シロガイ
SHIRO-GAI
シロガイ Lottia cassis
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA PATELLOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 カサガイ目
Group
グループ
True Limpet
笠貝
Super Family / Family
科目
PATTELLOIDEA ACMAEIDAE
ツタノハガイ超科 ユキノカサガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Lottia ()
()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Fuemai, Erimo Town, Hokkaido. at low tide. April 2010.
北海道えりも町 笛舞 干潮時 2010年4月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Hokkaido and northward in Japan; to California.
北海道南部以北からカリフォルニア
HABITAT
生息場所
Intertidal rocks.
潮間帯の岩礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Length 20mm

Last modified on 2011/09/07
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑
29

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese