Microshells
Species 学名 Patella compressa Linnaeus, 1758
和名
Japanese name
Common name
トリオイカサガイ
TORIOI-KASAGAI
Kelp Limpet
トリオイカサガイ Patella compressa
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA PATELLOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 カサガイ目
Group
グループ
True Limpet
笠貝
Super Family / Family
科目
PATTELLOIDEA PATELLIDAE
ツタノハガイ超科 ツタノハガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Patella ()
ツタノハ ()
COUNTRY
South Africa
南アフリカ
LOCALITY
採集場所
Cape Point, near Cape Town, South Africa. attached to kelp at low tide.
南アフリカ ケープタウン近郊ケープポイント 干潮時 ケルプに付着
DISTRIBUTION
分布
South Africa.
南アフリカ
HABITAT
生息場所
Intertidal among kelp beds.
潮間帯のケルプの間
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Length 100mm

Last modified on 2009/01/09
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
N
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese