Microshells
Species 学名 Collisella testudinalis Mueller, 1776
和名
Japanese name
Common name
タテガタシロガイ
TATEGATA-SHIROGAI
Atlantic Plate Limpet
タテガタシロガイ Collisella testudinalis
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA PATELLOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 カサガイ目
Group
グループ
True Limpet
笠貝
Super Family / Family
科目
PATTELLOIDEA ACMAEIDAE
ツタノハガイ超科 ユキノカサガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Collisella ()
シロガイ ()
COUNTRY
U.S.A.
アメリカ合衆国
LOCALITY
採集場所
Pacifica, California at low tide on rocks. July 1964 / Gufunes Iceland. 1981
カリフォルニア州サンフランシスコ近郊パシフィカ 干潮時の岩礁上 1964年7月 / アイスランド 1981年
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Arctic Ocean to New York; Alaska to Oregon.
北極海からニューヨーク州; アラスカ州からオレゴン州
HABITAT
生息場所
In tidepool at intertidal rocks.
潮間帯の岩礁のタイドプール内
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
= Acmaea testudinalis Muller, 1776
Length 25mm

Last modified on 2003/01/17
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese