Microshells
Species 学名 Cellana testudinaria (Linnaeus, 1758)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
オオベッコウガサ
OHBEKKOUGASA
Common Turtle Limpet
オオベッコウガサ Cellana testudinaria
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA PATELLOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 カサガイ目
Group
グループ
True Limpet
笠貝
Super Family / Family
科目
NACELLOIDEA NACELLIDAE
ヨメガカサガイ超科 ヨメガカサガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Cellana ()
ヨメガカサ ()
COUNTRY
MYANMAR
ミャンマー
LOCALITY
採集場所
Nina, Thailand border, low tide on rocks August 1999.
Nina 低潮時の岩礁上(8/1999).
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Amami Ids., Japan; to S.W. Pacific.
奄美諸島以南、南西太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Intertidal rocks.
潮間帯の岩礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

=トラフザラ
日本では最大の笠貝。9cm

Last modified on 2000/06/14
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
N
続原色日本貝類図鑑
40242
学研生物図鑑 貝
1-39
生物大図鑑 貝類
37
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
22
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
N
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
40214
Compendium of Seashells
31
Compendium of Landshells
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
1-36
日本近海産貝類図鑑
25

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese