Microshells
Species 学名 Vexillum intertaeniatum (G. B. Sowerby II, 1874)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
コンツクシ
KON-TSUKUSHI
Ribbed Miters
コンツクシ Vexillum intertaeniatum
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
NEOGASTROPODA
新腹足目
Group
グループ
ミノムシガイ
Ribbed Miters
Super Family / Family
科目
COSTELLARIIDAE
ツクシガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Vexillum (Costellaria)
ミノムシガイ (イトカケツクシ)
COUNTRY
Guam
グアム
LOCALITY
採集場所
Off Piti, Guam Island, USA.
グアム中西部ピティ沖
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Amami Islands and southward, Japan;Central Pacific
鹿児島県奄美諸島以南、中央太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
In shallow water.
浅海
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
Height 16mm
 色彩変異があり、日本産は黒っぽい個体が多い。以前ベニフミノムシ V. deshaesi とコガタコンツクシ V. michaui と混同されていた。

Last modified on 2022年09月12日12/09/2022
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
N
Compendium of Seashells
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑
561

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese