Microshells
Species 学名 Conus malacanus Hwass in Bruguiere, 1792
和名
Japanese name
Common name
マラッカイモ
MARAKKA-IMO
Malacca Cone
マラッカイモ Conus malacanus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Cones
イモガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CONOIDEA CONIDAE
イモガイ超科 イモガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Conus ()
()
COUNTRY
INDIA
インド
LOCALITY
採集場所
Trawled near Nagercoil, Southern India. In shallow water. 2020.
インド南部ナーゲルコイル近郊沖 トロール 2020年
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Malay Peninsula to Bay of Bengal
マレー半島近海からベンガル湾
HABITAT
生息場所
In shallow water.
浅海
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Height 67mm
やや大きめの固い殻で、白地に茶色の太い帯が、2本あり、その上や間に、白と茶褐色の点線状の細い帯が複数ある個体が多い。茶褐色の縦じま模様をめぐらす。殆ど模様が無い個体もある。
Last modified on
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
89-35
Compendium of Seashells
N
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese