Microshells
Species 学名 Lyncina lynx var. williamsi (Melvill, 1888)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ニシノヒメホシダカラ
NISHINO-HIMEHOSHI-DAKARA
Cowries
ニシノヒメホシダカラ Lyncina lynx var. williamsi
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
DISCOPODA
盤足目
Group
グループ
タカラガイ
Cowries
Super Family / Family
科目
CYPRAEIDAE
タカラガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Lyncina ()
ヒメホシダカラ ()
COUNTRY
Madagascar
マダガスカル
LOCALITY
採集場所
Near Tulear, Madagascar. In shallow water.
マダガスカル南西トリアリ(トゥレアール)近郊の浅海
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Red Sea to Eastern Africa.
紅海から東アフリカ
HABITAT
生息場所
Coral reefs and rocks,shallow water.
潮下部-20m,岩礁・珊瑚礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
Height 43mm
全体的にオレンジがかり、背面の黒褐色の斑もぼやけて少なく、やや細長い。
Lorenz New COWRIES Vol. 1 p.144 #
Last modified on 2022年09月12日12/09/2022
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
N
続原色日本貝類図鑑
N
学研生物図鑑 貝
N
生物大図鑑 貝類
N
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
N
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
N
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
N
Compendium of Seashells
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑
N

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese