Microshells
Species 学名 Crenatula picta (Gmelin, 1791)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ヤブサメガイ
YABUSAME-GAI
Wing Oysters
ヤブサメガイ Crenatula picta
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
PTERIOIDA
ウグイスガイ目
Group
グループ
ウグイスガイ
Wing Oysters
Super Family / Family
科目
ISOGNOMONIDAE
マクガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Crenatula ()
()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Amami Ohshima Island, S Kagoshima.
鹿児島県奄美大島
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Amami Islands and southward, Japan; Tropical Indo-W. Pacific Ocean
奄美諸島以南; 熱帯インド・西太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
On rocks in hallow water. Coexistence with sponges.
浅海の岩礁の、海綿の中に共生する
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
Length 57mm
ホウオウガイのように、褐色に白っぽい放射彩が出るタイプもある。
= Crenatula modiolaris Lamarck, 1819

Last modified on 2022年09月12日12/09/2022
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑
885

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese