Microshells
Species 学名 Episiphon subrectum (Jeffreys, 1883)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ロウソクツノガイ 蝋燭角貝
ROUSOKU-TUNOGAI
ロウソクツノガイ 蝋燭角貝 Episiphon subrectum
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
SCAPHOPODA DENTALIOIDA
掘足綱 ツノガイ目
Group
グループ

Super Family / Family
科目
GADILINIDAE
シラヤサツノガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Episiphon ()
ロウソクツノガイ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Off Maizuru, N Kyoto. 100m deep. 2015.
京都府舞鶴沖 100m深 2015年
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Honshu to Okinawa; Indonesia.
本州から沖縄; インドネシア
HABITAT
生息場所
Sandy mud bottoms, 5-300m deep.
5-300m深の砂泥底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
= Dentalium subrectum  Jeffreys, 1883
 = Episiphon virgula (Hedley, 1903)

Height 43mm

Last modified on 2018/07/21
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
688
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑
827

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese