Microshells
Species 学名 Talopena vernicosa (Gould, 1860)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ハブタエシタダミ
HABUTAE-SHITADAMI
ハブタエシタダミ Talopena vernicosa
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA VETIGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 古腹足目
Group
グループ
Top Shells
ニシキウズガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
TROCHOIDEA TROCHIDAE UMBONIINAE
ニシキウズ超科 ニシキウズガイ科 サラサキサゴ亜科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Talopena ()
ハブタエシタダミ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Tsuchihama Beach, Amami-Oshima Island, washed up.
鹿児島県奄美大島笠利町土浜 打ち上げ
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Kii Peninsula and southward, Japan; Taiwan, Philippines.
紀伊半島以南; 台湾、フィリピン
HABITAT
生息場所
Sandy bottoms, intertidal to 30m deep.
潮間帯-30m深の砂底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Width 7mm
キヌシタダミに似るが、殻高は少し高く、螺管は太く、軸唇上の滑層が狭い臍孔の上に突出する。(by 続原色日本貝類図鑑 波部忠重 1961年 p.12 Colored Illustrations of the Shells of JAPAN II by Habe, 1961)
Last modified on 2018/06/16
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
N
続原色日本貝類図鑑
43263
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
43
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
N
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑
81

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese