Microshells
Species 学名 Charonia variegata (Lamarck, 1816)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
セイヨウホラガイ
SEOYOH-HORA-GAI
Trumpet triton
セイヨウホラガイ Charonia variegata
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
Tritons
ホラガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
TONNOIDEA RANELLIDAE(CYMATIIDAE)
ヤツシロガイ超科 フジツガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Charonia ()
ホラガイ ()
COUNTRY
VENEZUELA
ベネズエラ
LOCALITY
採集場所
Off Northeastern Venezuela in Caribbean Sea. On reefs in shallow water.
ベネズエラ北東沖カリブ海 浅海のリーフ上
DISTRIBUTION
分布
SE Florida to NE Brasil ; Mediterranean
フロリダ南東からブラジル北東部; 地中海域
HABITAT
生息場所
Shallow water.
浅海 30-80m深
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Height 280mm

Last modified on 2018/04/21
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
119
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese