Microshells
Species 学名 Polinices aurantius (Roding, 1798)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
キハダトミガイ
KIHADA-TOMI-GAI
Golden Moon Shell
キハダトミガイ Polinices aurantius
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
Moon Shells
ツメタガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
NATICOIDEA NATICIDAE
タマガイ超科 タマガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Polinices ()
トミガイ ()
COUNTRY
Australia
オーストラリア
LOCALITY
採集場所
Trawled Townsville, NE Queensland, Australia. 1983.
オーストラリア北東タウンズビル トロール 1983年
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Amami Islands and southward, Japan; Indo-West Pacific.; Australia.
奄美諸島以南; インド・西太平洋域; オーストラリア
HABITAT
生息場所
Subtidal to 10m deep in sand.
潮下帯-10m深の砂底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
= Polinices mellosus (Hedley, 1924)
= Polinices mellosum

Height 47mm
ベージュ色のオーストラリアのform
Last modified on 2017/08/04
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
147
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
105
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
1-220
日本近海産貝類図鑑
253

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese