Microshells
Species 学名 Strombus peruvianus Swainson, 1823
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ダイオウソデガイ
DAIOH-SODE-GAI
Goliath Conch
ダイオウソデガイ Strombus peruvianus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
True Conchs
スイショウガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
STROMBOIDEA STROMBIDAE
スイショウガイ超科 スイショウガイ(ソデボラ)科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Strombus (Dolomena)
(オハグロシドロ)
COUNTRY
BRAZIL
ブラジル
LOCALITY
採集場所
Off Camocim, Ceara State, Brazil. Trawled on sand.
ブラジル北東セアラー州北部カモシン沖 トロール砂上
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Brazil
ブラジル
HABITAT
生息場所
On sand in shallow water.
浅海の砂上
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
= Strombus goliath

Height 304mm
ソデガイ科最大級の貝 One of the largest species among the Strombidae.
Last modified on 2017/04/08
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
N
続原色日本貝類図鑑
N
学研生物図鑑 貝
N
生物大図鑑 貝類
N
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
N
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
N
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
N
Compendium of Seashells
76
Compendium of Landshells
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
N
日本近海産貝類図鑑

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese