Microshells
Species 学名 Simnia arcuata (Reeve, 1865)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ユミナリツグチ
SEROGATA-KEBORI
ユミナリツグチ Simnia arcuata
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
Egg and Spindle Cowries(Shuttle Shells)
ウミウサギガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CYPRAEOIDEA OVULIDAE
タカラガイ超科 ウミウサギ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Simnia ()
()
COUNTRY
USA
米国
LOCALITY
採集場所
Diving off Newport, California, Orange County, California, USA. On reddish-brown gorgonia.
米国カリフォルニア州オレンジ郡ニューポート沖 ダイビング カタトサカ類の上
DISTRIBUTION
分布
California to Peru.
カリフォルニアからペルー
HABITAT
生息場所

DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
= Neosimnia arcuata

Height 16mm

Last modified on 2016/05/26
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese