Microshells
Species 学名 Vexillum michaui (Crosse & P. Fischer, 1864)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ワカツクシ
WAKA-TSUKUSHI
ワカツクシ Vexillum michaui
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Ribbed Miters
ミノムシガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
MURICOIDEA COSTELLARIIDAE
アクキガイ超科 ツクシガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Vexillum (Costellaria)
ミノムシガイ (イトカケツクシ)
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Cape Zampa, Okinawa. In shallow water in sand.
沖縄県読谷村残波岬 浅海の砂中
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Amami-Oshima Islands and southward in Japan; Tropical W Pacific Ocean.
奄美諸島以南; 熱帯西太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Sandy bottoms, intertidal to 20m deep.
潮間帯-20m深の砂底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
= Vexillum alauda (Sowerby II, 1874)

Height 22mm

Last modified on 2016/01/29
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
262
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
N
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
N
日本近海産貝類図鑑
563

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese