Microshells
Species 学名 Cittarium pica (Linnaeus, 1758)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
チャウダーガイ
CHAUDA-GAI
West Indian Top
チャウダーガイ Cittarium pica
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA VETIGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 古腹足目
Group
グループ
Top Shells
ニシキウズガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
TROCHOIDEA TROCHIDAE MARGARITINAE
ニシキウズ超科 ニシキウズガイ科 アコヤシタダミ亜科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Cittarium ()
()
COUNTRY
Caribbean Sea
カリブ海
LOCALITY
採集場所
Martinique Island, Windward Islands, Caribbean Sea. Shallow water on rocks. / NE Grand Bahama, Bahama Islands. On reefs in shallow water.
カリブ海ウィンドワード諸島マルティニーク島浅海の岩礁上 / バハマ諸島グランドバハマ島(フロリダ東沖)北東 リーフ上
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Caribbean Sea
カリブ海
HABITAT
生息場所
Intertidal on rocks.
潮間帯の岩礁上
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Width 59mm, 80mm
食用になる。 Edible shells クラムチャウダースープの語源になった貝
Last modified on 2018/08/25
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
N
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
34
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑
N

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese