Microshells
Species 学名 Melanella tortuosa (Adams & Reeve, 1850)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
チュウクリムシ
CHUU-KURIMUSHI
Eulimids
チュウクリムシ Melanella tortuosa
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
PTENOGLOSSA
翼舌目
Group
グループ
ハナゴウナ
Eulimids
Super Family / Family
科目
EULIMIDAE
ハナゴウナ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Melanella ()
()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Off Miyako Island, Okinawa, 100m deep.
沖縄県宮古島沖 100m深
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Boso Peninsula and Wakasa Bay to Okinawa.
房総半島と若狭湾から沖縄
HABITAT
生息場所
Sandy bottoms, intertidal to 10m deep.
潮間帯から10m深の砂底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
Height 18mm
tortuous= ねじれ曲がったの意

Last modified on 2022年09月12日12/09/2022
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
169
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑
347

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese