Microshells
Species 学名 Eucithara stromboides (Reeve, 1846)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ヒシガタコトツブ 菱形琴小螺
HISHIGATA-KOTOTSIBI
ヒシガタコトツブ 菱形琴小螺 Eucithara stromboides
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Turrids
クダマキガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CONOIDEA TURRIDAE
イモガイ超科 クダマキガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Eucithara ()
コトツブ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Kyoda, Nago City, Okinawa at low tide.
沖縄県名護市許田干潮時
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Kii Peninsula and southward, Japan; Tropical Indo-W Pacific Ocean.
紀伊半島以南;熱帯インド・西太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Sandy bottoms, intertidal to 20m deep.
潮間帯-20m深の砂底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Height 10.7mm

Last modified on 2015/01/20
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
302
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑
645

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese