Microshells
Species 学名 Eucithara coronata (Hinds, 1843)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
カザリコトツブ
KAZARI-KOTOTSUBU
カザリコトツブ Eucithara coronata
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Turrids
クダマキガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CONOIDEA TURRIDAE
イモガイ超科 クダマキガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Eucithara ()
コトツブ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Tsuchihama Beach, Amami-Oshima Island.
鹿児島県奄美大島笠利町土浜
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Kii Peninsula and southward, Japan; Tropical Indo-W Pacific Ocean.
紀伊半島以南;熱帯インド・西太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Sandy bottoms, intertidal to 20m deep.
潮間帯-200m深の砂底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Height 10mm
ソビエコトツブに似るが、縦肋数が多く(体層で5-6)、縫合下に赤茶色の斑がある。外唇の内側にある歯状突起は弱く不明瞭。
Last modified on 2020/05/21
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
302
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑
645

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese