Microshells
Species 学名 Pleuroploca glabra (Dunker, 1882)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ツノキガイ 角木貝
TSUNOKI-GAI
ツノキガイ 角木貝 Pleuroploca glabra
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ

Super Family / Family
科目
MURICOIDEA BUCCINIDAE FASCIOLARIINAE
アクキガイ超科 エゾバイ科 イトマキボラ亜科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Pleuroploca ()
イトマキボラ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Cape Shiono, Kushimoto Town, Wakayama in shallow water in 1980s.
和歌山県串本町潮岬 浅海 1980年代
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Izu Islands, Kii Peninsula, Off Tosa Bay, and Kyushu.
伊豆諸島以南、紀伊半島、土佐沖、九州
HABITAT
生息場所
On rocks and rock rubble area, subtidal to 20m deep.
潮下帯-20m深の岩礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Height 114mm

Last modified on 2014/10/11
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
238
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑
505

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese