Microshells
Species 学名 Conus vexillum Gmelin, 1791
和名
Japanese name
Common name
カバミナシ
KABAMINASHI
Flag Cone
カバミナシ Conus vexillum
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Cones
イモガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CONOIDEA CONIDAE
イモガイ超科 イモガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Conus ()
()
COUNTRY
Philippines
フィリピン
LOCALITY
採集場所
Zamboanga, Mindanao Island, Philippines. In shallow water. / Olango Island, Philippines. 10-15m deep. 2010. /Olango Island, Philippines. In shallow water. 2017.
フィリピン ミンダナオ島ザンボアンガ 浅海 / フィリピン オランゴ島 10-15m深 2010年 /フィリピン オランゴ島 浅海 2017年
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Hachijo Islands and Kii Peninsula and southward, Japan; Tropical Indo-W Pacific Ocean
八丈島と紀伊半島以南; 熱帯インド・西太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Rocks, subtidal to 70m deep.
潮下帯から70m深の岩礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
= Conus vexillum sulphuratus Kiener, 1846
カバミナシの幼貝で黄色い個体
Height 118mm
殻は大型で比較的薄い。螺塔は少し高まり螺状溝をめぐらし、褐色斑と白斑を交互に彩る。体層上下に広い褐色帯を巻き、肩部及び中部に白帯がある。殻口やや広く外唇は薄い。
原色日本貝類図鑑 吉良哲明著 p.96
Last modified on 2021/02/26
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
37-96
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
320
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑
597

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese