Microshells
Species 学名 Margovula pyriformis (Sowerby I, 1828)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
イグチケボリ 猪口毛彫
IGUCHI-KEBORI
Egg and Spindle Cowries(Shuttle Shells)
イグチケボリ 猪口毛彫 Margovula pyriformis
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
DISCOPODA
盤足目
Group
グループ
ウミウサギガイ
Egg and Spindle Cowries(Shuttle Shells)
Super Family / Family
科目
OVULIDAE
ウミウサギ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Margovula ()
イグチケボリ ()
COUNTRY
Japan
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Shizuoka. 2014. / Shoal Point, N Mackay, Queensland, Australia.
静岡県 2014年 / オーストラリア クィーンズランド州マッカイ北ショールポイント
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Kii Peninsula and southward, Japan; Philippines and Australia.
紀伊半島以南; フィリピン、オーストラリア
HABITAT
生息場所
Subtidal to 30m deep.
潮下帯から30m深
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
Height 20mm
チャオビケボリに似るが、背面の帯が不鮮明で細長い。外唇や内唇外側が茶色になる個体が多い。

Last modified on 2022年09月12日12/09/2022
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
132
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
1-202
日本近海産貝類図鑑
213

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese