Microshells
Species 学名 Vexillum pacifica Reeve,1844
和名
Japanese name
Common name
チヂミハマヅト
CHIJIMI-HAMAZUTO
Ribbed Miters
チヂミハマヅト Vexillum pacifica
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
NEOGASTROPODA
新腹足目
Group
グループ
ミノムシガイ
Ribbed Miters
Super Family / Family
科目
COSTELLARIIDAE
ツクシガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Vexillum (Costellaria)
ミノムシガイ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Henna-Zaki, Miyako Island, Okinawa. At low tide. April 1992.
沖縄県宮古島平安名岬 干潮時 1992年 4月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Kii Peninsula and southward, Japan; Tropical Indo- W Pacific.
紀伊半島以南;熱帯インド西太平洋
HABITAT
生息場所
Sandy bottoms, intertidal to 5m deep on coral reefs.
珊瑚礁の潮間帯から5m深の砂底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
Height 18mm

= Costellaria pacifica
= Vexillum pacificum

Last modified on 2022年09月12日12/09/2022
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑
565

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese