Microshells
Species 学名 Polinices peselephanti (Link, 1807)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
オオタマツバキ
OH-TAMATSUBAKI
Elephant's Foot Moon Snail
オオタマツバキ Polinices peselephanti
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
Moon Shells
ツメタガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
NATICOIDEA NATICIDAE
タマガイ超科 タマガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Polinices ()
トミガイ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Numazu City, Shizuoka. Clear sandy bottoms, 18m deep. 2014. /Dredged Off Bluff, South Africa. May 15, 1989. / NE of Halmahera Island, N Maluku Islands, Indonesia. Dredged. 2017.
静岡県沼津市 18m深の細砂底 2014年/南アフリカ ダーバン近郊ブラフ沖ドレッジ 1989年 5月15日 / インドネシア マルク諸島北部ハルマヘラ島北東 ドレッジ 2017年
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Central Honshu and southward, Japan; Indo-W Pacific.
本州中部以南; インド・西太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所

10-50m深の砂底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
"Shells of the Philippines Pl. 9 #15 p.48
= Polinices powisianus (Recluz, 1844)

Height 37mm
コマンジュウガイ
Last modified on 2019/03/01
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
N
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
102
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑
253

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese