Microshells
Species 学名 Latiaxis pilsbryi (Hirase, 1908)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ハグルマミズスイ 歯車水吸
HAGURUMA-MIZUSUI
Latiaxis Shells
ハグルマミズスイ 歯車水吸 Latiaxis pilsbryi
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
NEOGASTROPODA
新腹足目
Group
グループ
ヒメカセンガイ
Latiaxis Shells
Super Family / Family
科目
MURICIDAE
アクキガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Latiaxis ()
ミズスイ ()
COUNTRY
Japan
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Off Cape Ashizuri, Kochi. Coral nets, 200-300m deep in 2010.
高知県足摺岬沖 珊瑚網 200-300m深 2010年
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Kii Peninsula and southward, Japan; East China Sea; Philippines
紀伊半島以南;東シナ海; フィリピン
HABITAT
生息場所
Coral reefs, 50-200m deep.
50-200m深の珊瑚礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
Length 17x22mm
螺塔は扁平で、肩角のトゲは殆ど曲がらず横に伸びるので、上から見ると歯車状に見える。

Last modified on 2022年09月12日12/09/2022
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
25-65
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
196
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
155
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑
405

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese