Microshells
Species 学名 Teramachia cf. smithi (Bartsch, 1942)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
スミスワタゾコボラ
日本
JAPAN
スミスワタゾコボラ Teramachia smithi
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
NEOGASTROPODA
新腹足目
Group
グループ
ガクフボラ
Volutes
Super Family / Family
科目
Volutes Smith's Volute
VOLUTIDAE ガクフボラ(ヒタチオビ)科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Teramachia ()
テラマチボラ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Off Cape Ashizuri, Kochi. Coral nets, 200-300m deep in 2010.
高知県足摺岬沖 珊瑚網 200-300m深 2010年
DISTRIBUTION
分布
East China Sea to Philippines.
東シナ海からフィリピン
HABITAT
生息場所
Mud bottoms, 300-1000m deep.
300-1000m深の泥底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
Height 207mm
Dead shells but huge specimen!
= Calliotectum smithi

Last modified on 2022年08月15日15/08/2022
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
N
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
271
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
224
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑
N

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese