Microshells
Species 学名 Haliotis gigantea Gmelin, 1791
和名
Japanese name
Common name
メガイアワビ
MEGAI-AWABI
Giant Abalone
メガイアワビ Haliotis gigantea
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA VETIGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 古腹足目
Group
グループ
Abalones
アワビ
Super Family / Family
科目
PLEUROTOMARIOIDEA HALIOTIDAE
オキナエビス超科 ミミガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Haliotis ()
ミミガイ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Ashibe-Cho, Iki Island, Nagasaki. Abalone fishing in 2013.
長崎県壱岐の島芦辺町 うに、アワビ漁 2013年
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Choshi and southward, Japan; and Oga Peninsula to Kyushu in Japan Sea.
銚子以南の大平洋側と男鹿半島以南から九州の日本海側
HABITAT
生息場所
Rocky bottoms with brown algae, 5-30m deep.
5-30m深の褐藻のある岩礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

長さ20cmほどになる。螺肋が強い。殻は赤みがかる。外唇後ろから内唇に至る部分が張り出す。足の裏は淡褐色。別名 : メンガイ
Last modified on 2014/03/17
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
12055
生物大図鑑 貝類
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
21
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑
43

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese