Microshells
Species 学名 Plicifusus polypleuratus Dall, 1907
和名
Japanese name
Common name
シワバイ 皺?
SHIWA-BAI
シワバイ 皺? Plicifusus polypleuratus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Colus Whelks
ツムバイ
Super Family / Family
科目
MURICOIDEA BUCCINIDAE
アクキガイ超科 エゾバイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Plicifusus ()
シワバイ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Off S.S.W. of Kushiro, Hokkaido. By whelk fishing, 130-240m deep on June 2013.
北海道釧路南南西沖 130-240m深 ツブ籠漁 2013年6月
DISTRIBUTION
分布

釧路、根室、樺太
HABITAT
生息場所

DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
= Plicifusus polypleurata

Height 52mm
オオエゾシワバイに似るが螺溝が無く大型で皮も無い。
Last modified on 2013/09/20
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese