Microshells
Species 学名 Lippistes gabrieli (Pritchard & Gatliff, 1899)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ウマノサワラビ 午の早蕨
UMANO-SAWARABI
True Separatista
ウマノサワラビ 午の早蕨 Lippistes gabrieli
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
Cap Shells
カツラガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CALYPTRAEOIDEA CAPULIDAE
カリバガサガイ超科 カツラガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Lippistes ()
()
COUNTRY
Indonesia
インドネシア
LOCALITY
採集場所
Near Kedi, Pulau Halmahera, Indonesia. At low tide. April 2010. / Near Kuching, Sarawak, Malaysia. Shallow water on reefs. 2013.
インドネシア ハルマヘラ島(又はジャイロロ島) 干潮時 2010年 4月 / マレーシア サラワク州クチン近郊の浅海リーフ上 2013年
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Amami Islands and southward, Japan; Tropical West Pacific Ocean.
奄美諸島以南; 熱帯西太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
On rocks, intertidal to 20m deep.
潮間帯から20m深の岩礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Width 13mm
 ウマノサワラビ 午の早蕨は、十二支の午が南の方角を表すことから、南のサワラビの意 (貝の和名 岡本&奥谷 1997年 より)
Last modified on 2020/06/27
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
118
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
71
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
1-166
日本近海産貝類図鑑

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese