Microshells
Species 学名 Mammilla simiae (Deshayes, 1838)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ネズミガイ
NEZUMI-GAI
Monkey Sand Shell
ネズミガイ Mammilla simiae
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
Moon Shells
ツメタガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
NATICOIDEA NATICIDAE
タマガイ超科 タマガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Mammilla ()
リスガイ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Tsubaki hot spring, Nishimuro-gun, Wakayama.
和歌山県西牟婁郡椿温泉 干潮時
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Boso Peninsula and southward, Japan; Indo-West Pacific.
房総半島以南; インド・西太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Sandy bottoms, 10-30m deep.
10-30m深の砂底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Height 25mm

Last modified on 2020/03/14
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
17-39
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
148
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑
257

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese