Microshells
Species 学名 Monilea smithi (Wood, 1828)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ノボリガイ
NOBORI-GAI
ノボリガイ Monilea smithi
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA VETIGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 古腹足目
Group
グループ
Top Shells
ニシキウズガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
TROCHOIDEA TROCHIDAE
ニシキウズ超科 ニシキウズガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Monilea ()
()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Off Kushikino, Kagoshima. Gill nets from 5m to 6m deep. April 1956.
鹿児島県串木野沖 刺し網 5-6m深 1956年 4月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Kii Peninsula and southward, Japan.
紀伊半島以南
HABITAT
生息場所
Subtidal in sand.
潮下帯の砂底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Width 13mm
Last modified on 2012/08/27
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑
83

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese