Microshells
Species 学名 Inquisitor jeffreysii (Smith, 1875)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
モミジボラ
MOMIJI-BORA
Jeffreys's Turrid
モミジボラ Inquisitor jeffreysii
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Turrids
クダマキガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CONOIDEA TURRIDAE
イモガイ超科 クダマキガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Inquisitor ()
()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Mogi fishing port Nagasaki. Dredged between 50-60m deep. MAy 1967. / Trawled off Mikawa-Ishiki, Aichi.
長崎県茂木漁港 小型底引き船 50-60m深 1967年5月 / 愛知県三河一色沖 トロール
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Hokkaido and southward, Pacific Ocean side of Japan.
北海道南部以南の大平洋側の日本各地
HABITAT
生息場所
Sandy bottoms, 10-100m deep.
10-100m深の砂底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Height 42mm

Last modified on 2016/01/16
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
241
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑
623

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese