Microshells
Species 学名 Hemifusus tuba (Gmelin, 1790)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
テングニシ 天狗螺
TENGUNISHI
Tuba False Fusus
テングニシ 天狗螺 Hemifusus tuba
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
False Fusus Shells(Giant Conchs)
テングニシ
Super Family / Family
科目
MURICOIDEA BUCCINIDAE MELONGENINAE
アクキガイ超科 エゾバイ科 テングニシ亜科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Hemifusus ()
テングニシ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Off Kushimoto-Cho, S Wakayama. 20-50m deep in 1980s.
和歌山県南部串本町 20-50m深 1980年代
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Boso Peninsula and southward, Japan; Tropical Indo-Pacific Ocean
房総半島以南; 熱帯インド・太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Sandy bottoms, 10-50m deep.
10-50m深の砂底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Length 210mm
水深10-50mの砂底にすむ。食用になり、卵をグンバイホオズキまたはウロ ~ホウズキという。殻表にビロウド状の厚い皮をかむる。
Last modified on
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
238
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑
503

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese