Microshells
Species 学名 Vasum turbinellum (Linnaeus, 1758)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
コオニコブシ
KO-ONIKOBUSHI
Common Pacific Vase
コオニコブシ Vasum turbinellum
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ

Super Family / Family
科目
MURICOIDEA TURBINELLIDAE
アクキガイ超科 オニコブシガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Vasum ()
オニコブシ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Higashi-Henna-zaki, Miyako Island, Okinawa. on coral reef at lowtide.January 2007.
沖縄県宮古島東平安名岬 干潮時の珊瑚礁上2007年1月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Kii Peninsula and southward, Japan; Tropical Indo-Pacific Ocean.
紀伊半島以南; 熱帯インド太平洋
HABITAT
生息場所
Rocks, intertidal to 50m deep.
潮間帯-5m深の岩礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Height 40mm w/o

Last modified on 2007/02/08
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
209
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑
423

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese