Microshells
Species 学名 Turbo sarmaticus Linnaeus, 1758
和名
Japanese name
Common name
リュウオウスガイ
RYUOU-SUGAI
South African Turban
リュウオウスガイ Turbo sarmaticus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA VETIGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 古腹足目
Group
グループ
Turban shells
サザエ
Super Family / Family
科目
TROCHOIDEA TURBINIDAE
ニシキウズ超科 リュウテンサザエ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Turbo ()
リュウテン ()
COUNTRY
SOUTH AFRICA
南アフリカ
LOCALITY
採集場所
Off Hout Bay, SW Cape Town, South Africa. On reefs.
南アフリカ フォールス湾 / 南アフリカ ケープタウン南西 ハウトベイ沖 リーフ上
DISTRIBUTION
分布
South Africa
南アフリカ
HABITAT
生息場所
Subtidal rocks.
潮下帯の岩礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
Polished specimen
Length 70mm
磨かれた個体が多い
Last modified on 2018/11/03
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
47
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese