Microshells
Species 学名 Polinices mammilla (Linnaeus, 1758)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
トミガイ
TOMI-GAI
White Moon Snail
トミガイ Polinices mammilla
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
Moon Shells
ツメタガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
NATICOIDEA NATICIDAE
タマガイ超科 タマガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Polinices ()
トミガイ ()
COUNTRY
KENYA
ケニア
LOCALITY
採集場所
Off Mombasa. / Sinai, Israel at low tide. August 1988. / Durban Bay, KwaZulu-Natal Province, South Africa. At low tide.
ケニア モンバサ沖 / イスラエル シナイ 干潮時 1988年 8月 / 南アフリカ クワズール・ナタール州ダーバン湾 干潮時
DISTRIBUTION
分布
East Africa to West Pacific.
東アフリカから西太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所

DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
= Polinices tumidus (Swainson, 1840)

Height 43mm

Last modified on 2017/08/19
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
102
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese