Microshells
Species 学名 Adipicola pacifica (Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ヒラノマクラ 平野枕
HIRANO-MAKURA
ヒラノマクラ 平野枕 Adipicola pacifica
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
MYTILOIDA
イガイ目
Group
グループ

Super Family / Family
科目
MYTILIDAE
イガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Adipicola ()
スエヒロマユイガイ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Off Cape Kasari, Amami-Ohshima Island. Small trawler, 150-200m deep. attached to snags. April 2005
鹿児島県奄美大島 笠利岬沖 小型底引 150-200m深 沈木に付着 2005年4月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Boso Peninsula and Central Japan Sea to Kyushu; Hawaii.
房総半島や日本海中部から九州; ハワイ
HABITAT
生息場所
Attached on whale bones and snags.
深海の沈木や鯨骨に付着
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
Length 22mm
旧福井水産校長 平野茂吉氏に献名
海底のクジラの骨に付着することで有名
In honour of Mr. Shigekichi HIRANO

Last modified on 2022年09月12日12/09/2022
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
564
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑
869

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese