Microshells
Species 学名 Strombus haemastoma Sowerby, 1842
和名
Japanese name
Common name
クチベニソデ クワジェリンの型
KUCHIBENI-SODE
Lavender-mouth Conch
クチベニソデ クワジェリンの型 Strombus haemastoma
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
True Conchs
スイショウガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
STROMBOIDEA STROMBIDAE
スイショウガイ超科 スイショウガイ(ソデボラ)科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Strombus (Canarium)
(オハグロガイ)
COUNTRY
Marshall Islands
マーシャル諸島
LOCALITY
採集場所
Kwajalein Atoll. West Reef, Oceanside. Night diving, 40-50 feet. Crawling across sandy bottoms in Summer 1994.
クワジェリン環礁 太平洋側の West Reef ナイトダイビング40-50フィート深 砂底を横切って這っていた 1994年 夏
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Ogasawara Islands to Tropical West Pacific Ocean.
小笠原諸島から熱帯西太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所

DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
= Strombus haemostoma

SH: up to 20mm

Last modified on 2004/10/24
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
N
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
78
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑
183

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese