Microshells
Species 学名 Mitrella livescens (Reeve, 1859 in 1843-65)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ムラサキムギガイ
MURASAKI-MUGIGAI
ムラサキムギガイ Mitrella livescens
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Dove Shells
タモトガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
MURICOIDEA COLUMBELLIDAE
アクキガイ超科 フトコロガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Mitrella ()
ムギガイ ()
COUNTRY
Marshall Islands
マーシャル諸島
LOCALITY
採集場所
Kwajalein Atoll. West Reef, Oceanside. Under dead coral, 50 feet deep, February 1989.
クワジェリン環礁 太平洋側の West Reef 50feet深の死んだ珊瑚の下 1989年 2月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Okinawa and southward in Japan; Taiwan; Philippines; Midway.
沖縄諸島以南; 台湾; フィリピン; ミッドウェイ
HABITAT
生息場所
Intertidal sandy gravel ara.
潮間帯の砂礫地
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
= Euplica livescens Reeve, 1859

SH: 10-15mm

Last modified on 2004/10/23
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
202
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
N
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
N
Compendium of Seashells
N
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑
429

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese