Microshells
Species 学名 Calyptraea yokoyamai Kuroda in Fujita, 1929
和名
Japanese name
Common name
カリバカサガイ 狩場笠貝
KARIBAGASA-GAI
カリバカサガイ 狩場笠貝 Calyptraea yokoyamai
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ

Super Family / Family
科目
CALYPTRAEOIDEA CALYPTRAEIDAE
カリバガサガイ超科 カリバガサガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Calyptraea ()
()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Sakai, Minabe-cho, Wakayama. Depth from 100m to 120m, attached to shells.
和歌山県日高郡南部町堺 100-120m深 貝殻に付着
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Boso Peninsula to Kyushu.
房総半島から九州
HABITAT
生息場所
Shell debris, 20-300m deep.
20-300m深の貝殻砂底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

SL: up to 15mm
狩りをする時に被った笠になぞらえたものだろう。
貝の和名 p.22 (岡本 正豊 & 奥谷 喬司 著, 1997年5月) 相模貝類同好会出版
Last modified on 2004/10/10
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑
201

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese