Microshells
Species 学名 Scabricola casta (Gmelin, 1791)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ゾウゲフデ 象牙筆
ZOUGE-FUDE
Chaste Miter
ゾウゲフデ 象牙筆 Scabricola casta
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Miters
フデガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
MURICOIDEA MITRIDAE
アクキガイ超科 フデガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Scabricola (Swainsonia)
(ヤグラフデ) (ゾウゲフデ)
COUNTRY
MOZAMBIQUE/Marshall Islands
モザンビーク/マーシャル諸島
LOCALITY
採集場所
Nacala Bay. Diving at the depth of 10m in December 1998./Kwajalein Atoll. West Reef, Oceanside, Marshall Islands. In sand, 30 feet deep in March 1994.
ナカラ湾 ダイビング10m深 1998年12月/マーシャル諸島 クワジェリン環礁(Kwajalein Atoll) 太平洋側の West Reef 30フィート深の砂中 1994年 3月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Kii Peninsula and Noto Peninsula and southward in Japan; Indo-Pacific.
紀伊半島、能登半島以南; インド太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Sandy bottoms, intertidal to 20m deep.
潮間帯-20m深の砂底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

SH: up to 50mm

Last modified on 2004/09/11
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
258
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
202
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑
549

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese