Microshells
Species 学名 Strombus taurus Reeve, 1857
和名
Japanese name
Common name
コッテイソデ
KOTTEI-SODE
Bull Conch
コッテイソデ Strombus taurus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ

Super Family / Family
科目
STROMBOIDEA STROMBIDAE
スイショウガイ超科 スイショウガイ(ソデボラ)科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Strombus (Tricornis)
(ゴホウラ)
COUNTRY
Marshall Islands
マーシャル諸島
LOCALITY
採集場所
Kwajalein Atoll. Diving at the depth of 2-5m, October 2003.
クワジェリン環礁 ダイビング2-5m深 2003年10月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Marshall Islands; Mariana Islands.
マーシャル諸島; マリアナ諸島
HABITAT
生息場所
Rocks in shallow water.
浅海の岩礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

SH: 80 to 130mm

Last modified on 2004/07/02
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
N
続原色日本貝類図鑑
N
学研生物図鑑 貝
N
生物大図鑑 貝類
N
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
N
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
N
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
N
Compendium of Seashells
76
Compendium of Landshells
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
N
日本近海産貝類図鑑
N

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese