Microshells
Species 学名 Chicoreus virgineus (Roeding, 1798)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
オトメガンゼキボラ
OTOME-GANZEKI-BORA
Virgin Murex
オトメガンゼキボラ Chicoreus virgineus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Murexes
アクキガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
MURICOIDEA MURICIDAE MURICINAE
アクキガイ超科 アクキガイ科 アクキガイ亜科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Chicoreus ()
テングガイ ()
COUNTRY
INDIA
インド
LOCALITY
採集場所
Nagapattinum, Tamil Nadu, South Indiaa. Trawled from depth of 10-20m in December 2003.
インド タミルナドゥ(タミル地方) ナーガパッティナム トロール10-20m深 2003年12月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Bay of Bengal; Red Sea.
ベンガル湾; 紅海
HABITAT
生息場所
Shallow water.
浅海
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

SH: 100mm
蓋は香料(貝香)や漢方薬などに利用される。
Last modified on 2016/04/01
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
134
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese