Microshells
Species 学名 Chamalycaeus nipponensis (Reinhardt, 1877)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ムシオイ 虫負
MUSHIOI
ムシオイ 虫負 Chamalycaeus nipponensis
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA ARCHITAENIOGLOSSA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 原始紐舌目
Group
グループ

Super Family / Family
科目
CYCLOPHOROIDEA ALYCAEIDAE
ヤマタニシ超科 ムシオイガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Chamalycaeus ()
ムシオイガイ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
West side of Lake Chuzenji, Tochigi, August 2001.
栃木県日光 中禅寺湖畔西側
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Kanto district and Izu Islands, Japan.
関東地方、伊豆諸島
HABITAT
生息場所

DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
LAND SNAILS of JAPAN(by Masao AZUMA,1995) p.11 #35

SL: 4.5mm
体層部の殻口付近で螺管が多少くびれ、その付近に縫合に沿って虫のような細い呼吸管が、虫を背負っているようなので「虫負い貝」という。(貝の和名 p.84 参照)
Last modified on 2012/11/07
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
63
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese