Microshells
Species 学名 Samarangia quadrangularis (Adams & Reeve, 1850)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
コンゴウハマグリ 金剛蛤
KONGOU-HAMAGURI
Venus Clams
コンゴウハマグリ 金剛蛤 Samarangia quadrangularis
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
VENEROIDA
マルスダレガイ目
Group
グループ
ハマグリ
Venus Clams
Super Family / Family
科目
VENERIDAE
マルスダレガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Samarangia ()
コンゴウハマグリ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Aguni Island, Okinawa. Depth from 30m to 35 m.
沖縄県粟国島 30-35m深
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Amami-Oshima Islands and southward in Japan; South East Asia; Philippines; Australia.
奄美諸島以南; 東南アジア; フィリピン; オーストラリア
HABITAT
生息場所
In coral sand, intertidal to 30m deep.
潮間帯-30m深のサンゴ砂底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
SL: 66 x 59mm
殻の表面に厚く石灰質を付着させる。「金剛 」は梵語 vajra の 金属の中で最も固いの意。貝の和名 p.36


Last modified on 2022年09月12日12/09/2022
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
654
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑
1011

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese