Microshells
Species 学名 Strigatella decurtata Reeve, 1844
和名
Japanese name
Common name
フトコロヤタテ 懐矢立
FUTOKORO-YATATE
Shortened Miter
フトコロヤタテ 懐矢立 Strigatella decurtata
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Miters
フデガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
MURICOIDEA MITRIDAE
アクキガイ超科 フデガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Strigatella ()
ヤタテガイ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Amami-Oshima Island.
鹿児島県奄美大島
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Amami-Oshima Islands and southward in Japan; West Pacific Ocean; Polynesia
奄美諸島以南; 西太平洋域; ポリネシア
HABITAT
生息場所
Intertidal rocks.
潮間帯の岩礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

SH: 20-35mm
外唇が肥厚、
Last modified on 2003/10/10
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
167
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
256
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
201
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑
547

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese