Microshells
Species 学名 Pisania ignea (Gmelin, 1791)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ベッコウバイ 鼈甲?
BEKKOH-BAI
Flame Pisania
ベッコウバイ 鼈甲? Pisania ignea
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Goblet Whelks
ホラダマシ
Super Family / Family
科目
MURICOIDEA BUCCINIDAE PISANIINAE
アクキガイ超科 エゾバイ科 ベッコウバイ亜科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Pisania (Ecmanis)
ベッコウバイ (ベッコウバイ)
COUNTRY
PHILIPPINES/JAPAN/Marshall Islands
フィリピン/日本/マーシャル諸島
LOCALITY
採集場所
Bohol Island 1999/ Cape Shiono-Misaki, Wakayama.Gill nets from 20m deep, April 1975./Lagoon pinnacle, Kwajalein Atoll, Marshall Islands. In caves, night diving, 50 feet deep in July 1988.
ボホール 1999年/和歌山県串本町潮岬刺し網20m深1975年 4月/マーシャル諸島 クワジェリン環礁(Kwajalein Atoll) Lagoon pinnacle ナイトダイビング 50フィート深海底洞窟の中 1988年 7月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Kii Peninsula, Yamaguchi and southward in Japan; West Pacific Ocean.
紀伊半島、山口県以南; 西太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Intertidal rock rubble bottom.
潮間帯の岩礫
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
Shells of the Philippines pl.45 #5

SH: 35mm

Last modified on 2003/10/10
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
228
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑
487

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese