Microshells
Species 学名 Tectus pyramis (Born, 1778)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ギンタカハマ
GIN-TAKAHAMA
Pyramid / Green Top
ギンタカハマ Tectus pyramis
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA VETIGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 古腹足目
Group
グループ
Top Shells
ニシキウズガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
TROCHOIDEA TROCHIDAE TROCHINAE
ニシキウズ超科 ニシキウズガイ科 ニシキウズ亜科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Tectus ()
ギンタカハマ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Sakai, Minabe-cho, Wakayama. October 2000 /Maruki-Hama Beach, Bounotsu Town, Kagoshima. Intertidal under rocks. August 2004.
和歌山県日高郡南部町堺 2000年 10月/ 鹿児島県坊津町丸木浜 潮間帯岩礁下 2004年8月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Boso Peninsula and Yamaguchi and southward in Japan; Tropical Pacific.
房総半島、山口県以南; 熱帯太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Subtidal rocks.
潮下部の岩礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

SH: 80mm
別名 : ヒロセガイ (広瀬貝)、イナツカガイ 食用にもなり、貝ボタンの材料。
Last modified on 2003/09/10
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
41
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑
63

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese