Microshells
Species 学名 Eclogavena quadrimaculata (Gray, 1824)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ヨツメダカラ
YOTSUME-DAKARA
Four-spotted Cowry
ヨツメダカラ Eclogavena quadrimaculata
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
Cowries
タカラガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CYPRAEOIDEA CYPRAEIDAE
タカラガイ超科 タカラガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Eclogavena ()
チゴメダカラ ()
COUNTRY
MALAYSIA
マレーシア
LOCALITY
採集場所
Kota Kinabalu, Sabah. Diving at the depth of 5-10m in April 2002.
サバ州コタキナバル ダイビング5-10m深 2002年 4月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Amami-Oshima Islands and southward in Japan; Tropical West Pacific Ocean.
奄美諸島以南; 熱帯西太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Subtidal to 10m, under stones and corals.
潮下部-10m深の石や珊瑚下
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
= Cypraea (Blasicrura) quadrimaculata (Gray, 1824)

SH: 30mm

Last modified on 2003/09/05
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
生物大図鑑 貝類
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
124
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑
235

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese