Microshells
Species 学名 Martesia striata (Linnaeus, 1758)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
カモメガイモドキ 擬鴎貝
KAMOMEGAI-MODOKI
Striate Martesia / Striated wood piddock
カモメガイモドキ 擬鴎貝 Martesia striata
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
BIVALVIA HETERODONTA MYOIDA
二枚貝綱 異歯亜綱 オオノガイ目
Group
グループ
Piddocks
ニオガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
PHOLADOIDEA(PHOLADACEA) PHOLADIDAE
ニオガイ超科 ニオガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Martesia ()
カモメガイモドキ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Cape Hinomisaki, Hidaka-Gun, Wakayama. Depth from 10m. March 1989
和歌山県日高郡美浜町日の岬 10m深 1989年 3月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Boso Peninsula and southward, Japan; Indo-Pacific;Worldwide subarctic seas.
房総半島以南; インド太平洋域; 世界の温帯地域
HABITAT
生息場所
bored into driftwood floating sea.
海表面の流木などに穿孔
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

SL: 25mm

Last modified on 2003/06/18
BIBLIOGRAPHY
原色日本貝類図鑑
続原色日本貝類図鑑
学研生物図鑑 貝
2-144
生物大図鑑 貝類
339
日本及び周辺地域産軟体動物
669
原色世界貝類図鑑 1
原色世界貝類図鑑 2
Compendium of Seashells
372
Compendium of Landshells
Australian MARINE SHELLS
日本近海産貝類図鑑
N

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese